Scholarships & Awards

ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Every spring, students are invited to submit their work to the Annual Graphic and Multimedia Design Scholarship Competition. The competition is an opportunity to share ideas, passions, and concerns about the world of design and multimedia. Students submit their work into the following categories: Advertising Design, Character Design, Digital Illustration, Editorial Design, Image Editing, Infographics, Motion Graphics, Time-based Design, Typographic Design, Packaging Design, Visual Identity, and UX/UI Design. All submitted work is displayed in the gallery.

2019

2019 Recipients

Kamala Nahas

Best in Show

Typographic Design

Thuy Mai Nguyen

Character Design

Carah Dorthalina

Time-based Design

Andrew Stankiewiwicz

Packaging Design

Keith Yap

Infographics

Ivy Lovett

Visual Identity

Taro Amano

Visual Identity

Kier Closs

Advertising Design

Dane Kubicka

UX/UI Design

MORE

Michael Hellard

Digital Illustration

Erin Reilly

Digital Illustration

Jamine O’Campo

Editorial Design

Justin Baker

Motion Graphics

2018

2018 Recipients

Adriana Almeida

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Ayrlron Arellano

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Amanda Baker

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Matheus Borges

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Clarissa Caplinger

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Michael Cisneros

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Brennan Felker

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Caesar Fox

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Tyler Hillis

Graphic Design / Multimedia

MORE

Keir Kloss

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Ivy Lovett

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Sawyer Phillips

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Justine Sax

Graphic Design / Multimedia

2017

2017 Recipients

Josh Chambers

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Diana Chavez

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Chloe Demosthenous

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Matthew Ekvall

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Jorge Guiza

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Bernie Hammer

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Dianna Jerram

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Raufin Khan

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Ivy Lovett

Graphic Design / Multimedia

MORE

Seamus Mclean

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Angelo Pulgar

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Christian Sanchez

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Adam Taylor

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Alon Weinberg

Graphic Design / Multimedia

Mel Weiner

Graphic Design / Multimedia

2016

2016 Recipients

Katherine Baraghimian

Time Based Design

Diego Buller

Editorial Design, Excellent Body of Work Award

Luke Chayo

Time Based Design

Jonathan Chouy

Digital Illustration

Shelby DeMangelaere

Digital Illustration

Jorge Guiza

Poster Design

Jayce Hawblitzel

Digital Illustration

Christopher Dean Loock

Editorial Design

Chris Louderman

Time Based Design

MORE

Shanna Loverman

Logo Design

Austin Meros

Logo Design

Adriann Santee

Time Based Design

Ellen Terando

Digital Illustration

Alon Weinberg

Poster Design, Excellent Body of Work Award

2015

2015 Recipients

Amanda Ballard

Graphics / Multimedia

Lovisa Boucher

Graphics / Multimedia

Diego Buller

Graphics / Multimedia

Trevor Davison

Graphics / Multimedia

Sara Dawn Glover

Graphics / Multimedia

Gerardo J. Hernandez

Graphics / Multimedia

Addie Hoffman

Graphics / Multimedia

Justin Kephart

Graphics / Multimedia

MORE

Stephanie Otani-Sunamoto

Graphics / Multimedia

Rodney Perez

Graphics / Multimedia

Tyler Shapland

Graphics / Multimedia

Kevin Tan

Graphics / Multimedia

Arnaldo Torres

Graphics / Multimedia

2014

2014 Recipients

Irma Barbosa

Packaging Design, Visual Identity

Lovisa Boucher

Visual Identity, Best In Show

Trevor Davison

Editorial Design

Erin Kurosaki

Advertising

Alexander Olivier

Digital Compositing

Stephanie Otani-Sunamoto

Typographic Design

Samuel Redhead

Best In Show 3

Gina Rocco

Best In Show 2

2013

2013 Recipients

Omar Calderon

Honorable Mention

Kara Edwall

Honorable Mention

Jerry Fehlman

Honorable Mention

Gina Rocco

Honorable Mention

Andrew Dean Shaffner

Honorable Mention